top

Exploration 07 - Technical Sessions

Technical Program

The Exploration 07 Committee has organized a diverse and stimulating programme that forms the technical core of the conference. Time is provided during the sessions for coffee breaks, lunch and social hours. This will provide registrants the opportunity to view the posters, attend the trade show and network with colleagues.

Sunday, Sept. 9

Open Forum:

Monday, Sept. 10

Plenary Sessions:

Tuesday, Sept. 11

Geochemistry Sessions:

Geophysics Sessions:

Technology at Work Sessions:

Wednesday, Sept. 12

Plenary Sessions:

Other Sessions:

Any additions and changes to the technical programme will be posted on this web page as they are made available by the Technical Committee.

PDF version of the Exploration 07 Technical Program

top

September 9 (Sunday) 4:15 pm to 5:45 pm

Open Forum: Technology - View from the Boardroom

The kick-off session will feature a panel of industry leaders commenting on the 'state-of-the-nation' in terms of minerals exploration technology; this will be followed by panel-audience discussion.

Session Chair: Ken Witherly, Denver

Invited Panel:
Peter Duncan – Microsurveys, Houston
Leigh Freeman – Downing Teal, Denver
Ian Graham – Rio Tinto, Vancouver
Cam McCuaig – Centre for Exploration Targeting, Perth
Keith Morrison – Vismand, Toronto
Don Pridmore – Intierra, Perth

top

September 10 (Monday) 8:15 am to 10:00 am and 10:30 am to 12:30 pm

Plenary Session: The Leading Edge

Globally-recognized authorities will provide concise reviews of the state-of-the-art in mineral exploration technology.

Session Chair: Ken Witherly, Denver

Opening of Exploration 07

Stephen Reford, Toronto

Major Advances in Exploration Geochemistry, 1998-2007

David Cohen, David Kelley, Ravi Anand and Bill Coker

Airborne Geophysics – Evolution and Revolution

Steve Thomson, Dave Fountain and Tony Watts

Ground Geophysics and Borehole Logging – A Decade of Improvements

Bruce McMonnies and Vince Gerrie

The Use of Regional Geology Maps in Exploration Targeting

Greg Hall and Vic Wall

Geophysical Inversion for Mineral Exploration – A Decade of Progress in Theory and Practice

Dave Pratt and Doug Oldenburg

Geoscience Information Management and Access: A Key Enabler for Exploration Success

John Broome and Simon Cox

Remote Sensing and InfraRed Reflectance Spectroscopy – A Decade Perspective 1997-2007

Bob Agar and Dave Coulter

top

September 10 (Monday) 2:00 pm to 3:30 pm

Plenary Session: Sharpening the Sword: Honing Technology to Drive Discovery

A panel of experts will provide their insights into how to gain maximum benefit from technology followed by a panel-audience discussion.

Session Chair: Cam McCuaig, Perth

Invited Panel:
Nick Archibald – Perth
Joe Cucuzza– Melbourne
Mike Etheridge – Brisbane
John Gingerich> – Toronto
Greg Hall – Perth
Tom Lane – Toronto
Grigore Simon – Denver

top

September 11 (Tuesday) 8:30 am to 10:10 am

Concurrent Geochemistry Session: Advances in Regional-scale Geochemical Methods

Session Chairs: Robert Jackson, Dartmouth and Graham Closs, Golden

Evaluating and Interpreting Regional Geochemical Survey Data

Eric Grunsky

Use of Indicator Mineral Chemistry for Regional Kimberlite Target Selection

Harrison Cookenboo and Herman Grutter

Hydrogeochemistry; Advances in the Last Decade

Matt Leybourne

A Review of Regional-Scale Lithogeochemical Methods in the Exploration for Volcanogenic Massive Sulfide (VMS) Deposits

Steve Piercey

top

September 11 (Tuesday) 10:40 am to 12:20 pm

Concurrent Geochemistry Session: Advances in Prospect-scale Geochemical Methods

Session Chairs: Hugh de Souza, Toronto and Charles Beaudry, Toronto

Biogeochemistry – Advances in the Last Decade

Colin Dunn

Advances in Soil Geochemical Methods

Stewart Hamilton

Ligand based Soil Extraction Geochemistry

Alan Mann

Field PortableX-Ray Fluoresence Geochemical Analysis – Its Contribution to In Situ, Real-Time Project Evaluation

Graham Closs and Dick Glanzman

top

September 11 (Tuesday) 2:00 pm to 3:30 pm

Concurrent Geochemistry Session: Frontiers in Geochemistry

Session Chairs: David Leng, Toronto and Steve Piercey, Sudbury

Developments in Analytical Technology

Brenda Caughlin

Crustal History and Metallogenic Fertility: Terrane-scale Assessment with Detrital Zircons

Bill Griffin, Elena Belousova and Suzanne O'Reilly

3D Geochemistry Applied to Mineral Exploration

Robert Jackson

Research Directions in Exploration Geochemistry: Is There a Future?

Bill Coker

top

September 11 (Tuesday) 8:30 am to 10:10 am

Concurrent Geophysics Session: Advances in Airborne Geophysics

Session Chairs: Tony Watts, Toronto and Greg Hodges, Toronto

Airborne Gravity Gradiometry in the Search for Mineral Deposits

Mark Dransfield

On the Origin of Heli-Time Domain EM Species

Michel Allard

Airborne Hyperspectral Technology – Advances in the Last Decade

Dave Coulter

Broadband Airborne Electromagnetics

James Macnae

top

September 11 (Tuesday) 10:40 am to 12:20 pm

Concurrent Geophysics Session: Advances in Ground and Borehole Geophysics

Session Chairs: Wei Qian, Toronto and Neil Hughes, Toronto

Deep Exploration with EM in Boreholes

Yves Lamontagne

SQUID Sensors for EM Systems

James Macnae and Tiaan Le Roux

Distributed Array Systems

John Donohue

Innovative EM Exploration in Surface Exploration and Underground Mine Settings

Peter Williams

top

September 11 (Tuesday) 2:00 pm to 3:30 pm

Concurrent Geophysics Session: Advances in Geophysical Inversion and Modeling

Session Chairs: Peter Kowalczyk, Vancouver and Bill Morris, Hamilton

Geologically-realistic Inversion of Geophysical Data

Peter Fullagar

Estimating Bulk Mineralogy from 3D Inversion Models: A Possible Method for Mapping the Subsurface

Nick Williams

Geological Models, Rock Properties, and 3D Geophysical Modelling and Inversion

John McGaughey

Developments in Geophysical Inversion in the Last Decade

John Paine

top

September 11 (Tuesday) 8:30 am to 10:10 am

Concurrent Technology at Work Session: Advances in Regional Exploration

Session Chairs: Pierre Keating, Toronto and Iain Allen, Toronto

The Key Role Played by Regional Magnetic Surveys in the Discovery of Mineral Resources

David Boyd and David Isles

The Impact of Government Pre-competitive Geophysical Data to the Exploration

David Robson and David Hutchins

The Data Mining Approach to Target Generation in Mature Districts

Colin Barnett and Peter Williams

3D Seismic Exploration for Gold, Yilgarn Craton, Australia

Milovan Urosevic

top

September 11 (Tuesday) 10:40 am to 12:20 pm

Concurrent Technology at Work Session: Advances in 3D Visualization and Data Integration

Session Chairs: Jules Lajoie, Vancouver and John McGaughey, Montreal

Process Workflows for 3D Exploration Modelling

Gervais Perron

Discovery from 3D Data Visualization and Quantitative Modelling

Louis Martin

An Integrated 3D Approach to Deep Search Exploration

Rob Gordon

Exploration Value Added Through 3D Data Integration

Nick Archibald

top

September 11 (Tuesday) 2:00 pm to 3:30 pm

Concurrent Technology at Work Session: Advances in Mine Site Exploration and Ore Delineation

Session Chairs: Sharon Taylor, Bathurst and Rob Gordon, Toronto

In-mine Exploration and Delineation Using an Integrated Approach

Glenn McDowell

The Chelopech Mine: An Exploration Perspective

Sean Hasson

3D data Integration for Exploration and Mine Planning

Charles Pretorius

Mine Site Geophysical Applications in the Athabasca Basin

Clare O'Dowd

top

September 12 (Wednesday) 8:15 am to 10:00 am, 10:30 am to 12:45 pm, 2:00 pm to 3:40 pm and 4:00 pm to 5:40 pm

Plenary Session: Ore Deposits and Exploration Technology - Linking Deposit Models and the Technologies to Explore for Them

Invited speakers in this day-long session will discuss the current thinking with respect to the characteristics of specific mineral deposit models and the technologies best suited to explore for them.

Session Chairs: Tom Lane, Toronto, Jan Peters, Ottawa and Laurie Reed, Toronto

Introduction

Tom Lane

Advances in Ni-Cu-PGE Deposit Models and Exploration Technologies

Peter Lightfoot

Geophysics for Ni-Cu-PGE Sulphide Deposits

Alan King

Kimberlite Exploration-Geological Models and Technology

Bruce Kjarsgaard and Laurie Reed

Models and Exploration Methods for Major Gold Deposit Types

Francois Robert and Barrick Gold Staff

Advances in the Models for Volcanogenic Massive Sulphide Deposits

Harold Gibson

Advances in Volcanogenic Massive Sulphide Exploration Technology

Marc Boivin

Empirical Models for Unconformity Uranium Deposits

Charlie Jefferson

Advances in Geophysical Exploration for Uranium Deposits in the Athabasca Basin, Canada

Brian Powell and Garnet Wood

Porphyry Cu-Au Deposits: Progress with Ore Deposit and Exploration Models

John Holliday and David Cooke

Advances in BIF-related Iron Deposits

Warren Thome, Steffen Hagemann and Staff of the Centre for Exploration Targeting

Exploration Technology for BIF-related High Grade Iron Ore Deposits

Hilke Dahlstra

Exploration for Rare Element Pegmatite – Deposits in the Bird River Greenstone Belt, Southeast Manitoba, Canada

Carey Galeschuk

Conference Wrap-up

Ken Witherly

top